QUESTION

Did they have the rights to force me into a contract and how do I know if the contract is legal?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I work for a Computer and network firm. It is a small LLC company owned by a husband and wife. Last week, him and her brought in a contract. It was just one page and it said that for 3 year from the date of unemployment, I could not contact the vendors of the company. The page was pre signed by the wife as the company owner and her husband as witness. The contract seemed harmless and I was told that if I want to keep my job, I had to sign it. So I did. Well after I signed it, she took the contract and made me a copy of it and also handed me a 2nd page and told me that was the rest of the contract and that page included things such as for 5 years from date of unemployment, I cannot work in that line of work with any other company and a lot of extra stuff. I have noticed things in the contract like the wrong address of the office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You had a choice if I want to keep my job, I had to sign it. You could have walked away, and not signed the contract. You should have the contract reviewed by an attorney in your state to advise you of the legality of this contract. It can only be determined by reading the contract. No one can give you a valid answer without doing that.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters