QUESTION

director of hr sent me an email about how she tslked about a personal issue of regarding a law suut

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I sue for slander
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
truth is a defense to libel and slander. in addition, most lawsuits are 'public records' based upon the required filings. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters