QUESTION

Discrimination lawsuit which eventaully lead to wrongful termination (in my opinion). Are those hard to win since their pretty much "he said she said"

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key to success is the basis for the discrimination. for example, one would be successful if the basis for the discrimination were race, religion or sexual preference. you cannot be demoted/fired because you are black or jewish or gay.  what was the basis for your discrimination ? did you file a formal written complaint stating that you were being discriminated against because if x ? you must put the employer on formal notice and give the employer the opportunity to remedy the wrong. what happened ? ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters