QUESTION

Do companies provide the reason for firing staff to new prospective employers

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Many employers have a policy that they will only confirm dates of employment, to avoid getting sued either because they give a bad reference and the former employee doesn't get the job, or they give a good reference and the former employee winds up embezzling millions from the new employer.  However, this is not  uniform, particularly in smaller businesses, and somea former employers do provide the reason for termination.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters