QUESTION

Do company's have to pay wages when employee is walked out during 2 week notice time period?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
I gave my 2 week notice and was walked out with a week to go. Does the company have to pay me my wages for that time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
No.  Unless you have some contractual right to work the two-week notice period.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 11:37 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters