QUESTION

Do employee records have to be kept in the building where you work

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Our VP of the Board requested copies of all employee applications and records etc today to keep at her private residence. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
There is nothing illegal about this. If the employer shares confidential information, such as employees' medical conditions, then you may have a complaint.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 8:37 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters