QUESTION

Do employees and employers have to sign any kind of contract/agreement upon hire?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
Dear Sir or Madam, I have a question regarding my employment and I don't know who to ask. Can you please help me? I was hired on W-2 (paid hourly) and the employer did not have me to sign any contract, except the papers for W-2 and my bio info. When I asked him if we should be signing anything, he said "no". I worked in the company for 2 days and could not work anymore due to the family matters. I called him to notify about that and he became very angry. He said that I should have given him the notice. Can you please tell me if he was right? Shouldn't we have signed some kind of agreement/contract upon hire or it is not mandatory? If not mandatory - how can i be sure that he is going to pay me the agreed hourly rate then? There would be no way, right? Also - can I request my employer to pay me for the hours that worked in 2 days? Thank you very much for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A written employment agreement is not mandatory, but it would make it easier for you to prove your case in the event that your employer fails to pay you.  That doesn't mean that you wouldn't win your case without the written contract as evidence, just that it would be more difficult.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters