QUESTION

Do employees give up any of their rights as a U.S. citizen when they become employed?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife was called into the office at her work and her management told her she had been accused of sexual harrasement by unidentified coworkers.She had to sign a statement in which she denied the accusations.They told her if it happened again she would be terminated.I thought in this country we were innocent until proven guilty? Or is that only in a court of law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your wife should consult an attorney and make sure that the investigation into the harassment is going as it should, in accordance with EEOC guidelines. There is no in-office right to a hearing in most settings, but the investigation should include a chance for her to rebut the allegations.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters