QUESTION

Do employers ask about tattoos and/or would these hinder me from getting a job as a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am a 21, African-American male about to go into law school. I have a side tattoo and planned on finishing my sleeve up to 3/4, just so that even if I stretch you won't be able to see it through my shirt. Would the sleeve hinder my job opportunities even if I can hide it? Do a lot of firms have company picnics where you would obviously wear casual attire, so would I wear just long sleeve shirts? I'm excited about finishing it, but also very nervous; I obviously want to be the best I can be, and don't want to destroy my chances.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It will depend on the law firm. This is not governed by any law. By the time you become a lawyer, tattoos will likely be more commonly accepted than they are now.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes and no. If you expect to go to work for a large or medium sized firm, you can expect to be looked upon as a less ideal candidate. If you expect to work for yourself do what you want.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Employers can refuse to hire, or fire employees because of tattoos, generally speaking, in Texas. The only exception may be if there is an issue regarding illegal discrimination.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
A tattoo should not stop you from attending and graduating from law school. Wearing a long sleeve shirt is a good way to avoid any problem with a tattoo on your arm.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters