QUESTION

Do I actually have the right to request to see my personnel files when the actual reason for termination is not what has taken place?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I view what is actually in my file and if I have any negative remarks in my file even though I have never been given written or verbal reprimands?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Georgia, you have no right to see your personnel file. They are property of the employer. Should a law suit be filed, you likely would then have a right to subpoena the file. But, that would be only for a valid law suit. Generally, in GA, you have no rights to sue the employer for wrongful discharge, unless you can bring your suit under the Federal EEOC grounds, which are limited to race, age, sex, national origin, religious beliefs, or handicap. If it is not on that list, you have no rights in Georgia, and your suit would be dismissed. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters