QUESTION

Do i get compensation for getting back pay on time that i worked but didn''t get paid for?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I work at a bank in Minnesota. We open at 8:30. We have to be here at least 10-15 minutes before that to get the bank open. Our boss wansn''t letting us write that on our time card. She said we had to put 8:30 even though we worked 10-15 min before that. We just found out we should have been getting paid. Our HR Dept informed our boss we should be getting paid for that time and to punch in at 8:15. what about the past time worked that we didn''t get paid for? Do we get some compensation for that?? It has been like this for at least 10 years. i have only been there for 5.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You are entitled to the past pay. Your employer was violating state and federal law.  I have handled cases like that.  The law is clear. You should consider getting a lawyer to represent you.  We would love to do it, as would other lawyers.  You can only go back a limited number of years, not the full five years.  (Two, unless it was willful, in which case it is 3 years.)  There is also a civil penalty and the employer can be required to pay your lawyer.  
Answered on Feb 25th, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters