QUESTION

Do I get my last paycheck and PTO owed if this is not stated in the "Agreement and General Release" ?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Position consolidated with Omnicare last day 5/23/14. Human relation department has not returned any calls regarding PTO and last pay check. Hired date was 12/01/03
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It sounds like you signed a separation/severance agreement. The terms of the agreement would control. If the agreement is silent on these things then you are likely not entitled to them. However, you should be compensated for the work you performed for your employer. In general an employer has 30 days from the regularly scheduled pay date in order to compensate you for your labor before the employer has violated Ohio law. PTO is a matter of company policy and you should consult the handbook.   Ohio Employment Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters