QUESTION

Do I get paid salary when out on medical leave?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a salaried employee who was out on FMLA for several weeks. I took all available PTO time and received no pay during the period I was out. As a salaried employee, was I entitled to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
No.  FMLA leave is unpaid.  An employer is not required to pay a salaried employee for any full day the employee misses from work, provided however, the employer cannot deduct less than a full day.    
Answered on Jul 04th, 2016 at 10:09 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters