QUESTION

Do I have a case against my employer for discrimination?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Just to make this long story short. My assistant manager said to me that a customer was a [profanity]. I told her manager, and she so called go written up. The general manager is her husband. Every sense that day they have been treating me very badly. They have told lies about me and have also disstroyed my name around our company what should I do now I have done all I can. This matter is stressing me completely out. I have talk to their boss. And I'm not going anywhere with is matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maybe, if you can show you were discriminated against on a protected basis, e.g. gender. Most likely, this is one of those situations where you were treated unfairly, but you will not have a remedy at law.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters