QUESTION

Do I have a case against my employer for terminating me for not preforming my duties due to pregnancy?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Under the ADA an employer must make a reasonable accommodation for a employee’s disability. Pregnancy is not a disability. It is unlawful to discriminate against an employee because of her pregnancy. I probably need more facts to evaluate this issue, but if you are not performing your duties, and the employer is not treating you any worse than non-pregnant employees, you would not have a case. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters