QUESTION

Do I have a case against my employer since I feel that I was fired because I told them that I was harassed?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was recently fired for being "too confrontational". A co-worker and I had a disagreement via email. When we happened to physically cross paths later that same day at work, the other employee "got in my face" and harassed me. I walked away and immediately reported this to HR. Two weeks later, I was told that I was fired, but not due to this particular incident. I disagree.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You may have a case depending on the particulars of your firing.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, in GA, an employer may fire you for this, or for anything, so long as they are not motivated by Race, Age, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Handicap Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
General "harassment" does not provide you with any legal protection. Only harassment based on an illegal, protected-class reason, such as sex, age-40 years plus, race-national origin, disability, etc.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter if you disagree. You are fired. Move on to another job.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters