QUESTION

Do I have a case against my employer terminating me for misplacing product and then accusing me of stealing it?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Not sure of actual date of incident since I'm thinking one date and employer saying another date but was using product to do a QA verification and failed to return it to pallet it came from absentmindedly. Weeks later I was approached by management to question me about incident. Informed them it was my accidental mistake and would gladly help go look for it. They then accused me of being on camera removing the product from the facility to which I replied that was a lie. I had stole nothing. Told them I knew there was cameras throughout the facility that would show them I had not stole it, just misplaced it. I was asked to leave till they finished their investigation. The following week they ask me to come for questions where they did apologize for the thief accusation but informed me product was still missing and they was probably turning it over to the authorities. Informed me then that I no longer had a job with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The only time you can bring a wrongful termination suit in North Carolina is when you can show that the employer terminated you due to an unlawful reason. There are only two unlawful reasons in NC: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.  Discrimination is only unlawful if it is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disabilty or age 40 or older.  Retaliation is only unlawful if the employer is terminating you due to you engaging in an act the law says you have an absolute right to engage in.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 12:04 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters