QUESTION

Do I have a case against my firmer employer?

Asked on May 09th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was recently terminated. A few weeks before I was fired my hours were cut to part time. I was with this employer for 17 years. The reason that I was given on my separation notice said my style does not fit with the new direction of the office. I did not receive any severance pay or anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Probably you do not have a case. Unless you have a contract providing otherwise, an employer is free to terminate you for any reason it deems adequate. He cannot terminate you because of your race, color, religion, gender, etc., or because you made a discrimination claim under federal law. But apart from unlawful discrimination or retaliation, he is free to terminate you. Severance pay is not required regardless of the length of your service, unless you have a contract providing for it.  
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters