QUESTION

do i have a case against my former employer

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
i was told i was fired for texting on my phone and leaving my phone charger at work. my phone was in my car and i never took a phone charger to work. the boss was telling customers that i was ugly and that they would probably have another waitress the next night. he (the boss) has also called me vindictive and spitful. i was fired with really no reason that made any sense. i was not able to defend myself to the boss at all. i was told that a co worker was doing what i was accused of and i got the blame and was fired. the co worker just so happens to be the managers niece who is pregnant and she never gets in trouble for anything. i also had a problem with sexual harrassment by a customer and when i told the boss that i was goin to cops he told me i could lose my job. he did not say or do anything to the customer about the situation at that time or since then.they also had 4 employees on check and the rest get paid under the table. i am worried i wont find another job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You have raised several issues that possibly could state a legal violation.  The employer can play favorites such as with his niece without violating the law.  But retaliation for sexual harassment complaints and comments about your physical appearance suggest some possible claims.  You should consult with an attorney to provide more details
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters