QUESTION

Do I have a case against my former employer for "letting me go" for no reason??

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I worked faithfully for 12 years for this company, without any issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the U.S., the default setting is that employment is on an at-will basis. That means that an employee may be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters