QUESTION

Do i have a case against the City of Havelock

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was placed on Administrative leave on January 9th, 2018. I am being accused of taking a bribe by the City of Havelock police from a community service worker and now stealing money or property from the City of Havelock. I have not did any of what I am being accused of. I have worked for the City of Havelock for over 12 years with no disciplinary action. The only thing i did was give a couple of hours for going above and beyond what the community service worker was assigned to do. This was a common practice by me and my fellow co workers with my previous Director. I did not break any City ordinaces of the City of Havelock to my knowledge. The stealing of money was just brought to my attention when my mother was told this. Then i was told the same thing when I was out running errands. When dealing with money I always brought back a receipt showing the purchase. I counted money where people could see me and had two to verify and sign a form of the amount.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This certainly sounds unfair.  However, there appears to be no legal claim here.  Employees of cities and towns in North Carolina are employed at-will which means they can be terminated (or disciplined) at any time for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  You could only sue the City if you can show there is some unlawful motive behind the termination.  You may want to discuss this with an experienced employment attorney if there are more facts that you believe are relevant.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters