QUESTION

Do I have a case for being terminated for a health reason when the have no way to say what they did. And I have a doctors excuse

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
They said I could not do my job because of health reasons. But I have no idea what their talking about. I was off work for stress and anxiety. Was off for a week and went back with a doctors excuse to return to work full duty no restrictions. They denied my unemployment and said I couldn't do my job because of health reasons and I don't know what they are talking about.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an attorney immediately. You may have a case for disability discrimination or a violation of the FMLA. You should also appeal the unemployment decision. My office provides free initial consultations and works on an contingency fee basis.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters