QUESTION

Do I have a case for defamation of character if I get fired?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was seeing a coworker for 2 years, and recently made the relationship serious. After 3 weeks of dating, I found out she had been telling lies about me to other coworkers, and that she was possibly married. Up until my HR department got involved, She had been telling me she loved me, and wanted to move in together, and the man who said she was married was a stalker she was trying to get away from. Since then I found out she lied to me and him, but he went to the HR department first because he believes her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is possible that you could prove defamation although it would not be very easy in these circumstances.  However, it is unlikely that you would be able to convince an attorney to take this on a contingency basis.  That means you would need to be able to finance the litigation and attorneys fees yourself.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:42 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters