QUESTION

Do I have a case if after a 30 minute phone interview I was not allowed to work because a doctor diagnosed me with a mental disorder?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I applied and was hired. I was honest about all medical info including my mental illness. Then I was pulled out of orientation for an evaluation. After a 30 minute phone interview their doctor said I had bi polar. I had been hospitalized for borderline personality disorder and depression with suicidal ideations. I was told I would be deemed unfit for duty till i was symptom free. Also that I had to be on what he deemed was appropiate levels of medication. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is too hard to tell from just these facts.  It is possible you have a claim under the American's With Disabilities Act so I recommend you consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 8:09 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters