QUESTION

Do I have a case if I took family medical leave to take care of sick parents, both passed away shortly after each other?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was assured that I would not lose my job, and submitted to my job from doctor that I was needed at home to take care of aging parents. I thought everything was okay. The last thing I needed to worry about in all this was job loss. Lost both parents in 30 days, then my job. Devastated. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on the situation, you may have an argument that you were terminated in violation of federal law. You should consult an attorney as soon as possible to determine if this is the case.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters