QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was bullied at my job?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My job description did not include many things that I was asked/required to do. I was told once that I was like the peanuts character with a black cloud hanging over my head. I was put under so much pressure that I made mistakes. I was told that if it wasn't for her that I would not have the job, however she told another employee that she was going to terminate me 1 week prior to a write up threatening my job if I made one more mistake. I told the director about the remark about termination and the next day was the write up. She talked to me like I was dirt. I decided to retire due to the stress instead of a termination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Bullying is not unlawful in North Carolina.  However, if the bullying conduct meets the definition of harassment on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters