QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was fired for false reasons from someone with same upper mgr position falsified information to HR to purposely get me fired?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
-A male employee in same corporate position attracted to same sex would ask me out for shots, I would never respond, felt too uncomfortable. -He would make several sexual references -Would often attempt to ridicule me in front of our employees until I advised him to stop then quoting company policies explaining how we had the same position, I feel he retaliated. -Has been with company for 12 years, purposely notified HR and strategically falsified information in accordance to terminal HR policy to get me fired although the documented information was in my favor clearly contradicting the claims. -One of the produced claims for letting me go contradicts the actual company policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi, You may have a claim if you can show that you were fired because of the way that you responded to his inappropriate advances. I would need to get a lot more detail before I could give you a more concrete opinion. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters