QUESTION

DO I HAVE A CASE IF I WAS HIRED TO DO A JOB BUT WASN'T ALLOWED TO DO THE JOB I WAS HIRED TO DO

Asked on Nov 15th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I STARTED WORK AT DILLARD DOOR AND SECURITY ON 11/6/17 AND WAS TOLD I WOULD BE IN THE SERVICE DEPARTMENT BUT I ONLY WENT ON 2 JOBS TO INSTALL A DOCK LEVEL AND TO PUT LATCHES ON OVER HEAD DOORS AND THE REST OF THE TIME I WAS WORKING AROUND THE SHOP DROPPING OFF AND PICKING UP ITEMS AND I GOT TERMINATED TODAY 11/15/17 WITH NO EXPLANATION OF THE REASON WHY I WAS TERMINATED
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee follows the "employment at will" law. Look it up. You have no case.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters