QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was injured on the job but then terminated two days later?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was on the phone with my boss when I was leaning against a table that collapsed. I went to Medcor(my employer's medical contact). He said he was not allowed to write a work release, but gave me a letter of restrictions so broad that I could not complete my job duties. I called off for the next days, and found coverage (I am the GM of the restaurant). I received a call Monday when my area manager came back from vacation. He asked why I didn't work and I said I was in too much pain from my injury. He said the letter stipulated I could work and he needed me to work the next day. I said I would, but before that, he asked me to meet him that same day to fill out a statement. I went in before work and they fired me for closing the store early over a week prior. The issue is, I could not get a hold of either boss to get an ok, and I was the only person in the store so I would have been fired for violating a security procedure if I had stayed open.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney to discuss further to determine if you have a legal claim. Best, MJPC
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 11:33 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters