QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was let go at work after doing what my boss said then getting shocked by 480 3 phase electric volt?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was told by my boss to cut into a PVC drain line. After using a manlift and going up to the line, I reliazed it was not PVC. It was steel pipe. I stopped the job and went and got my supervisor. He came to the job site and also brought the planner and engineer. After 30 minutes of discussions, they said they made a mistake, it's not PVC. It's the steel pipe. They stood there on the ground and watched me and told me to cut it. As soon as I started cutting into it, it blew the saw out of my hands, blinded me for several minutes. The shock actually knocked me several feet. Then they took me to a walk in clinic which would not see me. They said I needed my heart and everything checked out so they just took me back to the job site then next week I was terminated. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Yes, you could possibly have a case. I'd need to get all the facts and then I could evaluate it for you.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters