QUESTION

Do I have a case if my employer had me walked out as if I was terminated although they say I voluntarily resigned without allowing me to submit papers

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My supervisor had been continuously harassing me by nitpicking with me over minor things. I became so stressed in the workplace that my blood pressure became through the roof and my doctor had to take me off work. I eventually had to reach out to one of the Senior Directors about the issues that I was having in order to be removed from one of the teams that I was on to try to elevate some stress. After that it was if there was a target on my back. My manager stopped talking to me and my supervisor would constantly nitpick. On 9/1 my supervisor came to me in regards to attendance and stated that I only had one point because I came in late after having my wisdom teeth removed. They wouldn't allow me to take off the full day. She also stated I wasn't adhering to my schedule despite the fact that the project I was working caused it. I was told I was being placed on a finally and felt as though I was being pushed. I informed her that I would submit a two weeks notice and next thing I know..
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You do not have a case.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2017 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, not just because you were walked out or not allowed to submit paperwork.  Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where you can be fired for good, bad, no, or any reason at all. You will have a claim for wrongful firing if you are fired due to an unlawful motive. There are only two unlawful motives in general: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.  If either of these motivated your termination, then you may have a claim.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters