QUESTION

Do I have a case if my employer is relaying work related issues and accuses me of being a thief?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I work for American Senior communities. I’m 24 and my employer is relaying work related issues accusing me of being a thief, goes to my father and slandering me, and saying she wants an all Latino staff. She also was releasing a resident’s full name and the issue at work to my father via text.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is it the truth? If so, then no. Is it a lie? Then maybe, but those cases are difficult, expensive and if she doesn't have any money, not worth the effort.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
You may sue for slander, but you are not likely to win much. You will not win anything unless you prove actual $$ damages no speculation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters