QUESTION

Do I have a case if my former employer lied about why I was terminated

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, not necessarily.  Pennyslvania is an employment at will state, meaning that in most instances employers can terminate employees for any reason or no reason at all.  They can even lie about the reason and sometimes do b/c they are trying to be kind or just don't have the intestinal fortitute to be up front with employees they let go about the reasons for the termination. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters