QUESTION

Do I have a case? If so is it criminal/civil or both?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A co-worker pulled a knife on me at work just minutes after I spoke with a supervisor about that person's aggressive and disruptive behavior in the workplace. The next day I was terminated while the employee who threatened me with a knife to my stomach was allowed to keep her job. The reason given was that I voiced my displeasure after the incident. The supervisor was negligent in the fact that I was proactive in alerting of a potentially harmful situation. Warning signs were there and I took the necessary steps. The big issue is that she's a woman, I'm a man. It's important to note I never touched anyone and no-one is accusing me of such, as the events were in view of surveillance cameras. This proves I wasn't the aggressor. My well-paying job was taken away from me and the reason fabricated in a successful attempt to save the employment of a co-worker who was clearly in violation of both the law and company policy. Something really wrong happened here and I need legal advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You may have a claim for criminal assault or battery against her, but I see no claim against the employer. 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters