QUESTION

Do I have a case of any kind against my employer if I believe that I was laid off because I let my job know about an organ donor law?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I’m a kidney donor. I gave my job a copy of the Michelle Maykin Memorial Donation Protection Act stating that they are required to pay my full wages for a month and give me my job back at the same position when I return. A week later, I was laid off without a reason.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you may have a claim for retaliation. Did your employer give you a reason for your termination? What reason did they give?
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters