QUESTION

Do I have a case of defamation of character and discrimination?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I was fired for violating an unwritten rule about how much everybody made. While trying to get my last pay (which I never got) from the payroll company, said company called the HR representative and said I sounded like I was on drugs. This representative repeated it in the lunchroom and a lot of people heard it. Not to mention a Bulgarian boss giving all the overtime to a Latino when I had more seniority.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

you may sue for defamation about the drug accusations, but you will have to prove actual monetary damages. You are likely to win nothing in this suit.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters