QUESTION

Do I have a case of discrimination with my recent lay off?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was laid off on Monday 10/2. The reasoning was a "low work load." However, when compared with my counterparts, I had the most work in the company. (I am a recruiter who's work load is based on open job orders). I was with this employer for 12+ years. There were people with less work and less seniority. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The information you provide in your question is not sufficient for me to provide an answer. Legally, an employer is not required to keep the most senior employee in a layoff situation. However he cannot lawfully choose you for layoff if his reason for selecting you as opposed to a co-worker is an illegal reason (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.) To answer your question more I would need to know what the employer's reason for selecting you was.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters