QUESTION

Do I have a case of harassment & forced to quit my salary position?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2023 on Employment Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I worked 9 years for this company as a client service manager, I received a salary and a monthly commission, one by one each worker in the office staff was pretty much forced to quit! I have email documentation printed of my concerns the last six to seven months of my employment on my work phone I repeatedly received in my Google drive attachment emails with naked female pictures I reported this and showed the pictures to HR and the owner of the company along with our new appointed general manager nothing was done about this, I asked several times I have printed documentation of this with them going to look into it. I repeatedly stated I was uncomfortable with it and it was their responsibility to fix it. It also brought up concerns due to the company using my personal email as my main source of communication I stated several times that I did not want my personal email used. PTO,tax info, wages, HR and myself voiced concerns nothing was done. The owner stopped talking to me ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
what you are describing is textbook harrasment. you should definitely seek out legal counsel on this; if you need help finding a lawyer, please be in touch. my email is gb at borman dot net
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2023 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters