QUESTION

Do I have a case of wrongful termination and can I sue the company?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hello. My recent employer let me go. They told me I'm being let go because I am not a good worker and because I don't get along with workers who are lazy and because one of my coworkers made a police report that I took out a knife on him at work and threatened him but owners checked the cameras and had no proof because I never did that. Coworker just wanted me fired so they assumed he was telling the truth. They didn't give me any kind of warning which when I was hired, they told me I get warnings before being terminated. So I'm trying to file for unemployment and I think they are trying to fight it for some odd reason. I'm wondering if I can sue for wrongful termination? They've fired me on the spot no warning or anything and I was a good hard worker NO ONE ever complained about me not one customer. I was a good hard worker, the best and they let me go just like that. The HR just came and said as of today you're being terminated and said thank you and I left.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
There is no general law about wrongful termination. However, if the motivating factor to fire you was your age, race, sex, national origin, religion or medical condition, you could have a legal claim.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
if you were a employee at will you are most probably out of luck. Generally, if you can quit, your employer can quit you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot sue for wrongful termination and win. They did not terminate you because you are a member of a protected class.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Make a written request for your personnel records. Immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Borrelli & Associates, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
First, you need to understand that there is no general claim for "wrongful termination" in New York. The term wrongful termination implies some sort of cause of action for "unfair" termination. Wrongful termination must be based on some illegal motive for wrongfully terminating you. In New York, that means that your employer had to be motivated by a discriminatory animus, or a retaliatory animus. You may have a claim for libel and/or slander against your co-worker for telling lies to your employer that caused your termination.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
These facts will not support a successful claim of wrongful termination.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
You have no case, since wrongful termination suits are not permitted in Georgia. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will. You likely are eligible for unemployment compensation benefits, but you will need a good attorney experienced in unemployment law to win this. Do not go to a hearing without a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters