QUESTION

Do I have a case regarding this work place threat of violence which resulted in my quitting the job?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently quit my job because the boss came at me threatening physical violence. We were having a few drinks after work in the office with the former president and another manager discussing the day's events and then like flipping a switch he came around the table we were sitting at yelling and screaming he was going to kill me. The former president held him off until I could leave the premises. I'm not sure what set him off and he never apologized or ever told me what he was upset about. This has happened three other times in the past three years but I have been able to put it behind me and move on, I needed the job. I had worked at that job for over eight years and had moved my way up in the company significantly to upper management but I wasn't able to put this last episode behind me so I finally had to quit for my own sanity. Is there anything I can do to get some kind of compensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
It may be possible if some law was violated.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters