QUESTION

Do I have a case to ask for more severance? How can I monitor the company so they don''t hire for the same position?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
4 of the highest paid employees were terminated. Due cause was classified as Reduction in Workforce. 3 out of 4 were chosen by performance. Management never supplied the evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Where the 'pretext' of the termination is financial, in the absence of an employment agreement or a violation of a constitutionally protected class(e.g., sex, age, etc.), it is likely that you will not have a case as against the employe. However, that does not preclude your possibly getting a better severance package. As you have obviously, for privacy purposes, not disclosed the details, it would be to your benefit to consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters