QUESTION

Do I have a cause of action in regards to separation from my job?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2023 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida; There are some laws regarding Diversity, Equity and Inclusion here. I was forced to undergo DEI indoctrination, this DEI stuff was not mentioned at the time of hire. I was subsequently suspended from my job after being forced to watch anti-American, antifa and BML videos and then being expected to applaud. My termination happened just yesterday, should I file a law suit? Do I have legal grounds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The civil rights laws prohibit discrimination based upon race in the workplace, which includes racial discrimination against white people. If you feel that the reason for your termination was based on race then you should file a complaint internally with HR to document it and then file a charge of discrimination with the EEOC.  
Answered on Aug 18th, 2023 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters