QUESTION

do I have a class as my employer keeps adding more duties that have caused me to have health issues

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work for Apple, Inc. as a technical support advisor. I originally supported just Mac computers. They have added so much more items to support, the stress caused me to get ill. I was on 8 months of disability thru Apple. I am still employed but have a hard time doing everything that is expected of me. still have health issues
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is possible that you have a claim under the Americans With Disabilities Act if your health condition qualifies as a disability and if there was a way for the company to have accomodated that disabilty.  Those are big "ifs" and I recommend that you consult directly with an experienced employment attorney who can work through the facts and law with you. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 6:11 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters