QUESTION

Do I have a lawsuit against my company

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
On January 2nd 2016, a temp. employee entered my room at the hotel I was running, while I was in the shower. It was video recorded, showing the person listening at my door and then entering my room. I have emails sent back and forth from me to our corporate office requesting the video to be sent to the Avon Police Dept. Today I found out that they no longer have the video and now the case has to be dropped. According to the Avon police dept. they cannot prosecute the case without the video tape. I have several emails dating back to January 2nd requesting this video to be sent. The company as a whole failed to protect me. This person has never been picked up and is still free. I travel from state to state as a Special Operations Manager for a hotel. While I was not raped, I was violated. The company never followed thru with the request to send out the tape nor did they ever offer to move me off the property for my protection.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an attorney immediately. My office handles employment related cases for employees throughout Ohio. You may call my office for a free consultation at 614-949-1181.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 7:38 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters