QUESTION

do I have a lawsuit if I qualified for a position, applied for the position and basically was beaten out by somebody who was less qualified??

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I work for the VA hospital and applied for a position which I am qualified for and was beaten out by somebody who was less qualified. I would like to know what my options are if I have any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since you arelady work there, perhaps the VA has some internal guidelines that would help you.  I'd suggest that you make inquiries internally with HR to see what your options are.  I doubt you have a case otherwise.  There is no law that pertains to merit-based hiring generally.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters