QUESTION

Do I have a leg to stand o? I am being singled out for doing things wrong in a SURGERY OFFICE, such as scheduling, or not having info when I can prove

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
that I have done them right. the doctor didn't do her part and it was not ready for the surgery and in order to place blame she has blamed me by saying other things were not on the surgery chart that were, in addition another girl actually scheduled the surgery not me. The other girl made the mistake of scheduling a pt 1 day early. I am told by other gals in O.R. that the dr was angry that I didn't tell her that her part of the surgery pack was not done and I guess from hearing what others have said in O.R. the doctor thru a complete fit. But when she called to talk to my office manager she came up with other issues. She is trying to hang me for stuff I didn't do. They are bringing in a HR person from corporate but that is 2 weeks out. I feel I am being harrassed and am on edge. I am not sleeping, I am looseing my hair, huge amounts, it has went on and on. this is not a first. I have been in this position for 14 years. I am 56 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
People often think that "harassment" in and of itself is against the law.  Unfortunately, I often have to tell potential clients that there is no law against your boss being a jerk.  However, if the harassment is based upon your age, race, gender, disability, religion or other protected status, then it is against the law. One of the stories I often hear repeated is when a new Manager is hired and they want to bring in their own staff.  Often, this means replacing long-term employees with younger, inexperienced people.  If this is what's happening in your workplace, you may have an age case against the manager.  You indicated that she has forced out other employees - what do you have in common with those people? If you want to pursue an age discrimination/harassment case against this manager, you should put your complaint in writing to HR.  Email it to them and keep a copy outside the office.  Put the company on notice of the manager's unlawful harassment.  Make sure you keep copies of your performance reviews and other documents outside your office so you'll have them if you need them.  Given the effect this harassment is having on your health, you may be eligible for FMLA.  If your doctor thinks you need some time off, ask HR about how to apply for leave. If you have other questions, please don't hesistate to contact me.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters