QUESTION

Do I have a leg to stand on or should I just forget it after I was just fired from my job?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I moved here from 50 miles away to take a position as general manager of a new business. This is a car dealership family owned, several local stores. I started after moving here last October 25th. I had almost no communication with the owner from the day I started except by once in a while via text. After starting, and not having any communication, texted about when we could meet so I could get a lot of questions answered about the job, contacts, etc. A couple times, I caught him in passing and he said he had not forgotten me and we would meet soon. Well it never happened. I struggled along best I could get little help from others there. Also, I’m working 60 hours a week with 1 day off a week and a few hours off here and there. I came in on a Monday morning and there was the owner with a witness. He said that he was letting me go because "they decided to go different direction". He stated also that they found 4 cars with dead batteries and cars have not been started in 3 weeks. I had idea on who to contact to get anything done. I did have 2 others cars that wouldn’t start and it took 3 weeks for anyone to respond. Business was very slow, little advertising. I received no warnings of any kind written or verbal at any time. I was discharged on February 13. Is this treatment legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If you do not have a written contract, then yes, the treatment was legal.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters