QUESTION

Do I have a legal case against my company I work for after they promised an increase in pay but didn’t raise it?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work in the cellular sales industry. I am a very good sales associate, always exceeding quota year after year. I got a job offer from another cellular carrier which offered higher hourly and possibly more commission. I accepted the offer and put my 2 week notice in for my current job, then I got a call from my district manager saying that he would match the offer. I decided to stay with my current job because of the convenience and pay increase. I turned down the new job offer with the new company which was very hard to get. Two weeks later, my district manager says sorry, the New Vice President said no to the raise. After he told me I'd be getting this raise! I have it on paper. The regional director was also wanting to give me this raise. Apparently this new VP is just not wanting to do it. I have the conversation about my raise in my email which I've printed stating that I'll be getting this raise starting next pay period. I've spoken to HR and they said we are in a "pay freeze". I can't get a straight forward answer. Help!! Please!! This is not right.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No it is not, see if the other job is still open. If not, see an attorney.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Borrelli & Associates, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Interesting. Ordinarily, an employer can determine your compensation unilaterally and increase or reduce your pay as they see fit. However, if in this case, if they fraudulently induced you to turn down the other job offer based on a "pay increase" that they never intended on giving you, you may have a cause of action for fraud and/or fraudulent inducement. You should contact an attorney to discuss your options. This conduct by your employer is wrong and should be addressed immediately.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters