QUESTION

Do I have a legal case against the company I work for if they offered me a raise but did not give it?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I worked in the cellular sales industry. I am a very good sales associate, always exceeding quota year after year. I got a job offer from another cellular carrier which offered higher hourly and possibly more commission. I accepted the offer and put my 2 weeks notice in for my current job, then I got a call from my district manager saying that he would match the offer. I decided I stay with my current job because of the convenience and pay increase. So I turned down the new job offer with the new company which was very hard to get. Two weeks later my district manager says sorry, the New Vice President said no to the raise. After he told me I'd be getting this raise! I have it on paper. The regional director was also wanting to give me this raise. Apparently this new VP is just not wanting to do it. I have the conversation about my raise in my email which I've printed stating that I'll be getting this raise starting next pay period. I've spoken to HR and they said we are in a "pay freeze". I can't get a straight forward answer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

you have no cause of action under GA law. Employer is free to change the pay structure, or not change, any way they wish, any time they wish. Sole exception is if you were under a written contract. Not just "in writing" you need a legally binding contract, which I doubt you have.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters