QUESTION

Do I have a legal right to sue my former employer for trying to get out of paying unemployment benefits?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The company I worked for down sized and did away with my job at the end of July. I received a severance package and I can start drawing unemployment, except when I filed my claim with the unemployment office my former employer told them that I was stilled employed. They now owe me almost 4 week of unemployment pay. The unemployment office said it could take as long as 10 weeks to resolve this. Do I have a legal case to sue my former employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No.  Your only option would be following the process provided by the DES including appealing any determination that goes against you.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters